Skat Cards

Photo by steinchen

Skat: German Deck - "U" Cards

Photo by Benutzer:Ranostaj / CC BY

Skat Set: 32 cards with 4 suits

Photo by Arnulf zu Linden / CC BY

SKAT

GERMANY

19TH CENTURY

 

OTHER NAMES: Spielkarte (in German)

 

Skat is Germany's national card game with close to two centuries of history. Skat is a trick-taking card game that consist of 32 cards with 4 suits, and requires three people to play.

 

THE GAME

 

Skat is a game for exactly three players. At the beginning of each deal, one player becomes host and the other two players forms the defending team. The two defenders are not allowed to communicate in any way except by their choice of cards to play. The game can also be played in a round of four players; in this case, the dealer will sit out the hand that was dealt.

ORIGIN

 

Many Skat researchers believe that Skat was started by an Altenburg coachman who travelled frequently to the neighbouring states. He brought the game of Schafkopf (Sheepshead) back home with him from the Saxon-Bohemian Erzgebirge mountains. During that time, one of the members of "Brommesche Tarok-Gesellschaft" (Bromme Tarot Society) learned this Wendish game of Schafkopf from him, and the game of Skat began to develop.

 

Between 1810 and 1817, the game of Skat was developed from card games Schafkopf, L'hombre, Solo and Tarot. Skat has been refined over the years into the modern form, which the first uniform rules was established in 1929. (1)

 

The name of Skat is far older than the game itself. In the Italian game of Tarocchi, the cards laid to the side are called the Skat, corresponding with the original meaning in Italian, namely scartare=lay aside. (2) Skat arrived to the United States from German-speaking emigrants, and formed the US Skat Association in 1898, a year before the German Skat Association was found.

TODAY

 

Skat retains to be a great recreational activity for learning to judge circumstances, and at the same time make connections. It is a great game between soon-to-be friends.

Skat cards: suit Yellow Diamond & Green Spades

Photo by Arnulf zu Linden / CC BY

Game box for playing Senet

Photo by ddenisen / CC BY

The origin of games is one of the oldest human civilization lineage, spanning over millenniums of development to date. From archaeological evidence traditional games is one of the fundamental aspect of life in the ancient world, and is paramount to the development of social culture and military strategies. Many of these games became modern day family fun for holidays and occasions to enjoy.

Family Playing Boardgame Together

Photo by krisnfred / CC BY

TEA AROUND THE WORLD

HISTORY OF COOKIES

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Tumblr Icon
  • White Pinterest Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

Receive our newsletter for FREE! 

  • New Recipes

  • Food Knowledge

  • Latest Food Design

  • Discount & Giveaway

Amazon Associates Disclosure:

 

SweeTooth Design LLC is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

 

 

Other Disclaimer:

 

Article/Photo credits are provided for other sources/sites. If you are the owner of an article/image that has been used here and would like it to be taken down, please just let me know and it will be removed immediately.

 

 

© 2014-2018 Sweetooth Design LLC