Royal Game of Ur

Photo by xenocrates / CC BY

Patterns on Royal Game of Ur's Board

Photo by hangtowngal / CC BY

Pieces in 2 colors

Photo by hangtowngal / CC BY

ROYAL GAME OF UR

EGYPT

3RD MILLENNIUM BCE

 

OTHER NAMES: Asseb (in Egypt), The Game of Twenty Squares

 

The Royal Game of Ur is an ancient Egyptian board game that is still played today by the name The Game of Twenty Squares, and it belongs to the race game family. The game consists of two sets of seven markers and four dice.

ORIGIN

 

Archaeologist Charles Leonard Woolley and his team discover the first intact version of the game in an archaeology dig of the royal city of Ur. The game was estimated to be created around 2600-2400 BC. (1) Although much has recovered from archaeology for this piece of ancient entertainment, there is still much to be learned about the Royal Game of Ur  as some of the pieces did not survive through time.

 

HISTORY

 

In Egypt, the game was also known as Asseb, and It was found in Pharaoh Tutankhamen's tomb.

 

THE GAME

 

The board has 20 squares made out of shell: there are 5 squares of flower rosettes, 'eyes', and circled dots. The remaining five squares have various designs of five dots. According to references in ancient documents, it is a two-player game. The objective is to compete to race their pieces from one end of the board to another by rolling the dice. (2)

TODAY

 

This game is still able to be played either from reproduction of it or digital sources that host the game online, it is also often referenced in popular media as well.

Game box for playing Senet

Photo by ddenisen / CC BY

The origin of games is one of the oldest human civilization lineage, spanning over millenniums of development to date. From archaeological evidence traditional games is one of the fundamental aspect of life in the ancient world, and is paramount to the development of social culture and military strategies. Many of these games became modern day family fun for holidays and occasions to enjoy.

Family Playing Boardgame Together

Photo by krisnfred / CC BY

TEA AROUND THE WORLD

HISTORY OF COOKIES

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Tumblr Icon
  • White Pinterest Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

Receive our newsletter for FREE! 

  • New Recipes

  • Food Knowledge

  • Latest Food Design

  • Discount & Giveaway

Amazon Associates Disclosure:

 

SweeTooth Design LLC is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

 

 

Other Disclaimer:

 

Article/Photo credits are provided for other sources/sites. If you are the owner of an article/image that has been used here and would like it to be taken down, please just let me know and it will be removed immediately.

 

 

© 2014-2018 Sweetooth Design LLC