Playing Cards: Poker Game

Photo by 59937401@N07 / CC BY

A woodcut printed Chinese playing card dated c. 1400 AD during the Ming Dynasty.

Photo by Anonymous

Mameluke cards/Mamluk Playing Cards

Photo (Left-coin) by Doremifaso

Photo (Middle-cups) by Doremifaso

Photo (Right-swords) by Doremifaso

Spanish deck for Baraja

Upper Left: King of Coins

Upper Right: King of Swords

Lower Left: King of Batons

Lower Right: King of Cups

Photo by GDuwen / CC BY

PLAYING CARDS

CHINA

7TH CENTURY

 

OTHER NAMES: TARJETAS QUE JUEGAN (in Spanish), CARTES A JOUER (in French), 撲克牌 (in Chinese)

 

The common playing card is one of the most iconic paradigm of games known to mankind, its simplicity of engagement and complex mechanics keeps players enthralled for many eras.

 

Playing cards are usually in 52-54 quantity depending on the inclusion of joker cards, and consists of four suits with consecutive rank from ace to king. People combine many decks to include more players into the desired game.

ORIGIN

 

Playing cards originated in Imperial Tang Dynasty China from the 7th century, and the first written reference to playing cards comes from a book titled 'Collection of Miscellanea at Duyang" in the 9th century. The book describes how a princess was playing cards with commoners. According to Needham Song Dynasty scholar Ouyang Xiu, playing cards were already well established in mid-Tang Dynasty due to the invention of using flipping sheets of paper, or pages, instead of rolling paper scrolls as a writing medium. (1)

HISTORY

 

The ancient playing cards of Chinese origin seems to come from copying real currency on a piece of paper for games, very much similar to how "monopoly money" are to real currency. These ancient money cards had four suits with numerals 2-9 in the first three suits representing coins, strings of coins, and myriads of strings of coins. A fourth suit has numerals 1-9 in the special suit representing tens of myriads of coins, along with a special card, or joker card, for each suit. (2)

 

Around the 11th century, playing cards started to spread around Asia and arrived at Mamluk in Egypt, which eventually came out with the Mamluk pack that consists of 52 cards with four suits representing sticks, coins, swords, and cups.

 

When playing cards started to penetrate into Europe in the 14th century, the suits became more Latin based with cups, swords, coins and batons. The first modern suits of spades, clubs, diamonds, and hearts appeared in late 15th century France, and was designed by Etienne Vignoles for Knight's games. (3)

TODAY

 

Through trade and colonialism, playing cards with modern 4 suits became the default standard used in games and casino games worldwide. Today, a deck of playing card is the icon for games and entertainment, even magic shows. It is a great tool for some wholesome party and family fun.

Game box for playing Senet

Photo by ddenisen / CC BY

The origin of games is one of the oldest human civilization lineage, spanning over millenniums of development to date. From archaeological evidence traditional games is one of the fundamental aspect of life in the ancient world, and is paramount to the development of social culture and military strategies. Many of these games became modern day family fun for holidays and occasions to enjoy.

Family Playing Boardgame Together

Photo by krisnfred / CC BY

TEA AROUND THE WORLD

HISTORY OF COOKIES

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Tumblr Icon
  • White Pinterest Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

Receive our newsletter for FREE! 

  • New Recipes

  • Food Knowledge

  • Latest Food Design

  • Discount & Giveaway

Amazon Associates Disclosure:

 

SweeTooth Design LLC is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

 

 

Other Disclaimer:

 

Article/Photo credits are provided for other sources/sites. If you are the owner of an article/image that has been used here and would like it to be taken down, please just let me know and it will be removed immediately.

 

 

© 2014-2018 Sweetooth Design LLC