Modern USA Mancala Board 

Photo by kris10lprs / CC BY

Gebeta (Mancala) holes from the Late Antiquity or early Medieval period in Aksum, Ethiopia.

Photo by Indech / CC BY

Examples of rows with holes cut into stone are attested in the Neolithic period, which is dated in Jordan around 6000 BC.

Photo by S. Pop-Lazic

MANCALA

ETHIOPIA

6TH CENTURY

 

OTHER NAMES: Bao (Swahili), chanka/chungcajon (The Philippines), Kalah/Kalaha (modern USA)

(*More than 800 names of traditional mancala games are known)

 

ORIGIN

 

The earliest physical evidence of Mancala is found in Ethiopia, which consist of a pottery Mancala board and some rock cuts dated around the 6th century. (1) The first writing (in Arab) about the game was dated to the 10th century. (2)

 

European explorer Richard Jobson observed and brought back accounts regarding Mancala in the early 17th century, and soon many merchants started to play the game. (3) In 1940, William Julius Champion Jr. from Colorado invented the most successful modern version of Mancala, named Kalah

POSSIBLY THE OLDEST GAME

 

Some historians believe that Mancala is the oldest game in the world based on the archaeological evidence found in Jordan (Mediterranean region) that dates around 6000 BCE. Samples of stones were engraved with holes in a similar setup as Mancala. (4) These facts have been a back and forth debate between archaeologists and experts.

TODAY

 

There is a large player base in the United States, and it is still a complicated and fun game for modern game play.

Game box for playing Senet

Photo by ddenisen / CC BY

The origin of games is one of the oldest human civilization lineage, spanning over millenniums of development to date. From archaeological evidence traditional games is one of the fundamental aspect of life in the ancient world, and is paramount to the development of social culture and military strategies. Many of these games became modern day family fun for holidays and occasions to enjoy.

Family Playing Boardgame Together

Photo by krisnfred / CC BY

TEA AROUND THE WORLD

HISTORY OF COOKIES

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Tumblr Icon
  • White Pinterest Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

Receive our newsletter for FREE! 

  • New Recipes

  • Food Knowledge

  • Latest Food Design

  • Discount & Giveaway

Amazon Associates Disclosure:

 

SweeTooth Design LLC is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

 

 

Other Disclaimer:

 

Article/Photo credits are provided for other sources/sites. If you are the owner of an article/image that has been used here and would like it to be taken down, please just let me know and it will be removed immediately.

 

 

© 2014-2018 Sweetooth Design LLC