Hanafuda Cards Playing Positions

Photo by Aldaron / CC BY

Hanafuda Cards Set

Photo by matsuyuki / CC BY

HANAFUDA

JAPAN

18TH CENTURY

 

OTHER NAMES: 花札(Japanese, translates as "Flower Cards")

 

THE GAME

 

Hanafuda are traditional playing cards of Japanese origin that are used to for many games. The name literally translates as "flower cards." The deck consist of twelve suits depicts the each months of a year, and each suit will typically consist of two normal cards and two special cards.

ORIGIN

 

In 1549, missionary Francis Xavier landed in the country and the crew of his ship had carried a set of 48 Portuguese Hombre playing cards from Europe, and eventually card games became popular, along with their use for gambling. When Japan subsequently closed off all contact with the Western world in 1633, foreign playing cards were banned. (1)

 

Japanese populace abandoned the Westernized designs of the Hombre deck due to the prohibition, and worked around the laws to create their own set of cards due to the popularity of gambling, however they retained the original 48-card design of the Hombre deck.

 

Over time, the images became more uniform so a standardized set of rules could be developed, but as the government banned one deck after another for being gambling-oriented, card players had to become more clever in their deck designs. In this way, the original Hanafuda deck was designed in the late 18th century. Its use of image association instead of an obvious point system made it more government-friendly.

16th Century Portuguese Playing Cards Pattern

Photo by The World of Playing Cards

Nintendo Hanafuda Cards: Special edition Mario themed set for Club Nintendo

Photo by spilt-milk / CC BY

NINTENDO

 

In 1889, Fusajiro Yamauchi founded Nintendo Koppai for the purposes of producing and selling hand-crafted Hanafuda cards painted on mulberry tree bark. Though it took a while to catch on, soon the Yakuza used these in their gambling parlors, and card games became popular in Japan again. (2)

TRENDS

 

Today, despite its focus on video games, Nintendo still produces the cards, including a special edition Mario themed set for Club Nintendo. This is mostly in recognition of its own company history, rather than specifically for the profit. (3) Hanafuda is a great game that jump started a legendary game company for the future, and is great family fun for the holidays.

Game box for playing Senet

Photo by ddenisen / CC BY

The origin of games is one of the oldest human civilization lineage, spanning over millenniums of development to date. From archaeological evidence traditional games is one of the fundamental aspect of life in the ancient world, and is paramount to the development of social culture and military strategies. Many of these games became modern day family fun for holidays and occasions to enjoy.

Family Playing Boardgame Together

Photo by krisnfred / CC BY

TEA AROUND THE WORLD

HISTORY OF COOKIES

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Tumblr Icon
  • White Pinterest Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

Receive our newsletter for FREE! 

  • New Recipes

  • Food Knowledge

  • Latest Food Design

  • Discount & Giveaway

Amazon Associates Disclosure:

 

SweeTooth Design LLC is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

 

 

Other Disclaimer:

 

Article/Photo credits are provided for other sources/sites. If you are the owner of an article/image that has been used here and would like it to be taken down, please just let me know and it will be removed immediately.

 

 

© 2014-2018 Sweetooth Design LLC