Four in a Row

Photo by ynplaycity / CC BY

Game Over, tokens released at the bottom

Photo by kennysarmy / CC BY

FOUR IN A ROW

USA

20TH CENTURY

 

OTHER NAMES: Connect 4

 

Four in a Row, or commonly know by the popular version name Connect Four, is a game with a mysterious origin as precursor existed that date back to the beginning of 20th century. Four in a row with 6 by 7 grid design can host up to over 4 trillion positions! (1)

ORIGIN

 

Four in a Row's origin as been ambiguous as the earliest story regarding the game is revolved around an explorer name Captain Cook, who has spend excessive amount of time playing this game against travelers earned the game name "Captain's Mistress". Milton Bradley trademarked a version of the game called Connect 4 and distributed in the states in 1974, however there are versions of Four in a Row described in Robbie Bell's book that dates to Edwardian time near the beginning of 20th century. (2)

THE GAME

 

Classic version of Four in a Row consist of a 6 by 7 board design, with 2 sets of color tokens. The objective of the game is to connect four tokens of the chosen color before your opponent does. Rules vary depending on the variation of the board used, and game can be started in mid positions as well. (3) Today the game is a popular hit with family and kids alike, it is a game with easy engagement and quick pace fun.

Game Match

Photo by ynplaycity / CC BY

Game box for playing Senet

Photo by ddenisen / CC BY

The origin of games is one of the oldest human civilization lineage, spanning over millenniums of development to date. From archaeological evidence traditional games is one of the fundamental aspect of life in the ancient world, and is paramount to the development of social culture and military strategies. Many of these games became modern day family fun for holidays and occasions to enjoy.

Family Playing Boardgame Together

Photo by krisnfred / CC BY

TEA AROUND THE WORLD

HISTORY OF COOKIES

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Tumblr Icon
  • White Pinterest Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

Receive our newsletter for FREE! 

  • New Recipes

  • Food Knowledge

  • Latest Food Design

  • Discount & Giveaway

Amazon Associates Disclosure:

 

SweeTooth Design LLC is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

 

 

Other Disclaimer:

 

Article/Photo credits are provided for other sources/sites. If you are the owner of an article/image that has been used here and would like it to be taken down, please just let me know and it will be removed immediately.

 

 

© 2014-2018 Sweetooth Design LLC