BACKGAMMON

Backgammon Close-up View

Photo by aschultz / CC BY

Sapele backgammon box with walnut and maple veneer inlays

Photo by cjwoodworkingdesign / CC BY

BACKGAMMON

IRAN

3RD MILLENNIUM BCE

 

OTHER NAMES: "Takht-e Nard" (in Persian)

ORIGIN

 

Backgammon is one of the oldest game with about five thousand years of history, the excavation at Shahr-e Sukhteh (Burnt City) in Iran has uncovered the earliest evidence of backgammon game or its predecessor that goes far back as 3rd millennium BCE. [2] Backgammon is also mentioned in an epigram by Byzantine Emperor Zeno in the 5th century [2], and is introduced into East Asia around the 12th century (3). The latest evolution of backgammon happened in New York city with the introduction of the doubling cube, which provided players with more perspective of the game's value. (4)

THE GAME

 

Backgammon is a game that consist of two set of fifteen chips, two pair of dice, a doubling cube, dice cup, and a board with the signature triangles depicting the boundary of movement. Backgammon requires both luck and skill to out maneuver the opponent. [1]

 

TREND

 

Today Backgammon is popular worldwide with world tournaments held in major cities such as Las Vegas and Monte Carlo, and exist in many of the casinos today.

Backgammon Chicago Point tournament - July 2010

Photo by sixfor / CC BY

HISTORY

Game box for playing Senet

Photo by ddenisen / CC BY

The origin of games is one of the oldest human civilization lineage, spanning over millenniums of development to date. From archaeological evidence traditional games is one of the fundamental aspect of life in the ancient world, and is paramount to the development of social culture and military strategies. Many of these games became modern day family fun for holidays and occasions to enjoy.

Family Playing Boardgame Together

Photo by krisnfred / CC BY

MORE KNOWLEDGE

TEA AROUND THE WORLD

HISTORY OF COOKIES