ANZAC, AUSTRALIA

20TH CENTURY

 

OTHER NAMES: Australian Army Biscuit, Anzac Wafer, Anzac Tile, Australia's National Biscuit [3]

 

Anzac cookies/biscuits got its name from the Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC), which was established in 1915 during World War I. [1]

 

Origin: Women will make Anzac cookies/biscuit for soldiers abroad because the ingredients do not spoil easily (no egg in this recipe) and the biscuits kept well during naval transportation. [2]

 

Today, Anzac cookies/biscuits will still be made to celebrate Anzac Day (April 25th).

 

BASIC INGREDIENTS: Rolled oats, flour, desiccated coconut, sugar, butter, golden syrup, baking soda and boiling water.

Photo by jlarnos / CC BY

BUY COOKIES NOW

Evolution of Ice Cream, 16"x20"

Ice Cream first appeared in history around 5000 years ago, and how does it evolved over time until today?

ANZAC

Alchemy of Tea, 16"x20"

Poster that illustrates the beauty of Tea Making

Cookie Phone Case, black

(iphone 4-7, Samsung Galaxy S4-S7)

Fill your phone with cookies and discover their origin of place and time!

Genesis of Cookies, 16"x20"

Poster that illustrates the origin of cookies with place & time of invention

DESIGNS & GIFTS